About The Blogger – A New Post Series!

Hello Readers!

As promised, here is the post I mentioned in my previous post about Writing Groups. Lots of craziness has been going on in my life (not all bad craziness! Just…Craziness) and a lot of it is linking to upcoming events and all that so I figured I might as well start posting about all this stuff cause I just want to share with everyone. I’ve been wanting to do some more personal about me type posts and all that but just never got to it but I figured, I eventually am gonna run out of things to say about writing that isn’t so repetitive AND I don’t want you all to be bored! Cause that just won’t do.

Nope. Nope. Nope.

anyways

SO here I am! Doing some posts about the goings on in my life. These probably won’t be an all the time thing but I thought it would still be fun to do every once in a while none-the-less.

Today’s post is gonna kinda be filling you in (and apologizing greatly) on the reasons for my absence on the blog lately. I’m excited to get going on this so get going on this, I shall!

(Note: All the fun and exciting stuff is near the bottom… like if you want to see my grad dress then stick around 😉 )

4257dbe5fc8db38f50115debbab432ba

 

SOCIAL MEDIA STUFFS:

*unashamed self promo here*

Instagram!

SO. For those of you who don’t know. I have a bookish Instagram account (a.k.a Bookstagram) and it just recently reached 530+ followers! It’s pretty darn exciting and I’m hoping to be able to do some giveaways and such very soon. But yeah. Thats pretty exciting. You can find the link to my account on the sidebar or just search my username if you wanna see what kind of cool (ish) pictures I take.  (@TheLibrarianFiles)

I’ve taken a few recently that I absolutely adore so yeah.

giphy-4

Youtube!! 

So recently I began posting videos on youtube and what not all relating to books and writing and I’m enjoying it tremendously! I so far am not doing weekly videos and they are more popping up when I have the chance to film a video (and not sit there for 20 minutes talking to the camera when it stopped recording…cause yeah that happened and I had to re-film the last half of the video) BUT I’m gonna be switching it up and hopefully getting some vlogs of some upcoming events I’m going to! Which events? Well keep reading and you will find out.

But YES. I’m LOVING it and if you wanna check out my Youtube you totally should…and then give me video suggestions…cause I need help 😄

The Librarian Files on Youtube

 

WRITING STUFFS:

Ok! So basically all my self promo thing is done. Well kinda sorta. If there is any of that in this section I promise this will be IT ok?

The Hope Movement Book – Some of you may or may not know about the Hope Movement. Its a website run by my friend Natalie and I and we use this blog to encourage those going through hard times and give them a sense of hope and we have decided to bump it up a bit and are writing a Non-Fiction book! That’s the only real details I have right now but we hope to have it complete by June or July and get it out into the world. But that is the writing I’ve been doing as of late as I’m working on school until Graduation in June!

The Fandom Studio is a blog I started with a few friends and basically its all things books/movies/TV and Fandoms. Nuff’ said.

 

 

READING STUFFS:

So as for reading, I’ve been doing a decent amount of work on it and my TBR pile grew over Easter Weekend cause I bought about 5-7 new books then. I can’t wait to get reading as I’ve got lots of exciting new books but before I move on to the shiny books, my friend gave me a huge stack of books to borrow almost a year ago after a weekend conference and I haven’t even started on it yet! O.O and he claims he is giving me more when I see him next. So I’ve suddenly dived into a panic because if he gives me anymore books I’m going to drown in the huge pile.

Think I’m being dramatic?

Yeah well, I’m not. (Both the Purple and Blue books in the middle of the stack were given to me by my Gram btw. But the others are from my friend)

Screen Shot 2016-04-06 at 8.15.10 PM

On the plus side, this should help me blow thorough my Goodreads Challenge this year!

So far out of said challenge, I’ve read 6 out of 50 books…So I got a lot left to go but I’m getting there!

 

LIFE STUFFS:

Swing Dance 

I can’t recall if I’ve really mentioned much of my newest obsession on here or not. I did do a post about it on The Fandom Studio blog but I believe thats it. But anyways! I discovered a local Swing Dance group in November and went to one of their big dances they do once a month. I showed up not knowing what to do at all but then I was taught the basics by some people there and I was soon on my way. In January I joined their Monday night classes and have basically gone every Monday since. Its an absolute blast and the second weekend in March I spent a WHOLE weekend at a workshop learning Lindy Hop and it was beautiful. One of my favourite things I’ve done this year. (My Grad retreat was also a blast! If y’all wanna hear about that, let me know and I’ll write a post on that one) I’ve so far brought a bunch of my friends and my one sister with me to the classes and I’ve pulled a few people into this obsession with me…and I intend to make all my friends come dancing with me at LEAST once. Really thats all it should take to make them love it as well.

giphy-5

Upcoming Craziness of June 2016

Okay! So June is going to be a crazy busy month and I’m BEYOND excited for it. What craziness is going down, you might ask?

Well to start, the last weekend of May (I know that isn’t June but it all ties in so just go with it) I’m going to YC Alberta for the 4th time in a row. That is a conference I never tire of and I can’t wait because not only do I get to spend the entire weekend learning more about and praising God, but its also a time to get to spend with my friends. It’s an amazing and fun filled weekend that is the BEST way to kick off summer! (Or almost summer because Finals and stuff is still afterwards) THIS is one of the things myself and also my friend Morgan will be Vlogging for our youtube channels but yeah. Its going to be GREAT. So to kick off everything there is that.

THEN…

June 2nd I’m gonna be running around like a crazy lady because I’ll be picking my best friend from the airport in Calgary (an hour and a half from where I live) because my best friend is also my Grad Date/Escort (whatever you wanna call it haha) so I kinda need him 😛 and from there I will take my grad dress to the store I purchased it from and get it steamed so my skirt doesn’t turn into some weird, stiff, cupcake floof thing… THEN I will also need to be doing a final check to make sure I have EVERYTHING for Grad all ready to go for the next morning….cause if I forgot my dress at home I would laugh and then start to weep. You think that wouldn’t be possible but knowing me and my brain I wouldn’t put it past myself to forget something vital. Maybe not my dress but… you get the point.

Which reminds me.  *pauses the post*

LETS TAKE A BREAK SO I CAN SHOW YOU MY DRESS AND SHOES AND HAIR STYLE I HAVE ALL PICKED OUT AND ALL THAT.

MINE CHOSEN HAIRSTYLE

b48bf02d79ee545ab837b69e2a4a99ec

I have a backup hairstyle in case my hair isn’t long enough. because I’m prepared.

MINE SHOES

Screen Shot 2016-04-06 at 8.55.29 PM

AND FINALLY!!! MINE DRESS

12512791_579903622164190_7522413223815134898_n

SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

OKAY SO NOW THAT IM DONE BEING EXCITED AND SQUEALING BACK TO THE CRAZINESS OF JUNE THING.

So fast forward to the early morning of June 3rd. Not only do I turn 19 that wonderful day but I have to drag myself and my friend (he’s a little bitter about it) out of bed and we are on the road to the Calgary area for my Grad…but we have to leave at 5am so I can go get my hair done for when the salon opens. Then the whole day will proceed and by the end of the day I will be a graduated person. (Who has yet to finish some of her exams.) and I’m beyond excited! That is going to be a wonderful day! Though I am slightly terrified because my friend Morgan (who is an absolute doll by the way! I love her to bits! ❤ )found out my 19th birthday is on Graduation Day and I’m afraid she’s gonna do something or whatever cause she is known as the Queen of Birthdays… I’m trying to decide if she is just scaring me or not. I’m not really sure….

BUT WIAT! WE’RE NOT DONE!

After graduation I will still have some studying to do and my friend will be here till the middle of that following week…. Then my friend goes home then two days later I’m going to stay at my friends place for a few days for HIS grad!! I’m super excited for that as well. Its gonna be great.

Then, even though I’ll be graduated by then….I will still have yet to complete my Diploma Exams which are like the middle of the month. The whole thing is like ‘Let Celebrate being done school!! — Oh wait! Jokes on you suckers! Cause if you fail your diplomas I’ll see you again next semester…”

Riiiiiiiight… Funny how that works…

giphy-6

But OH WELL I GUESS. What ya gonna do, right?

 

What God Has Been Teaching Me Lately

Alrighty. Lets see if I can get this write without being too vague or sounding like I’m complaining about all my problems cause that really isn’t my goal here.

giphy-7

Okay. So basically God has been teaching me a LOT of things lately so I’ll kinda just list off what they are and why (if there is even a clear ‘Why’ to it)

The Power of Prayer and just how IMPORTANT prayer is.

Patience

Peace

To Trust Him – This is a big one for me that kinda links all the things I listed together. I stress a LOT and am one of those people that will often talk out my problems to others and get their council and thinking out loud helps me sort out things. So lately this quote has been jumping in my head that says. “Have you prayed about it as much as you’ve talked about it?” and sometimes I just get this prompting from God like ‘Adriana, you gave your problems over to me so stop taking them back. Let me deal with this. I’ve got this. Trust Me.

Does that mean I can’t talk about my problems? Absolutely NOT. But God is just showing me that I just need to stop and pray about it more and trust that He has got it. With that God is also showing me Peace and Patience in that I need to have Peace and try not to stress. and also Patience because I’m the kind of person who just wants things fixed right here, right now…and thats not always what God has in mind.

My Favourite Music Right Now AND My Song of the Year

So this year, I kind of have a song for the year and that song is called ‘Verge’ by Owl City (feat. Aloe Blacc).

Not only is the music video amazing but I LOVE the lyrics!

I ain’t too sure what I believe in
But I believe in what I see
and when I close my eyes
I see my whole life ahead of me
These are our hours (These are our hours)
This is our time (This is our time)
This is our time
These are our hours (These are our hours)
Out on the verge (Out on the verge)
Out on the verge of the rest of our lives (The rest of our lives)

Out on the verge of the rest of our lives tonight
Top of the world and we’re dressed to the nines tonight
Edge of the earth and we’re touching the sky tonight
Out on the verge of the rest of our lives

From now on
There’s no looking back
Full steam ahead
On this one way track
From this day forward
I will make promise
To be true to myself
And always be honest
For the rest of my life
I will do what’s right
I will do what’s right
When I step out on the

Out on the verge of the rest of our lives tonight
Top of the world and we’re dressed to the nines tonight
Edge of the earth and we’re touching the sky tonight
Out on the verge of the rest of our lives (The rest of our lives)

The rest of our lives
Edge of the earth and we’re touching the sky tonight
Out on the verge of the rest of our lives

Its one of my favourite songs right now. Why I’m not sure but its kinda like an empowering ‘YEAH YOU CAN DO THIS’ kind of song and I LOVE it to pieces. Also, I mean how can you NOT love Owl City? I mean really.

Aside from that song. I have a LOT of worship songs I’m in love with right now but I will have to say my top favourites right now are:

Holy Spirit by Francesca Battistelli

Good Good Father by Chris Tomlin

Beautiful Things by Gungor

Jesus, Healer by Bluetree

I mean there are a LOT more but right now, those are my favourites. I just love the words. So powerful and filled with meaning and they just speak to me and I love them!

If you want a HUGE playlist of Worship Music to listen to, I got your back! So feel free to go listen to it HERE or leave it be. Whatever you wanna do. But its there if you want. The songs I just listed are also there if you have never heard them and wanna listen to them or whatever.

SO. Thats my post. Usually these kinds of posts won’t be freakishly long or they will be done sporadically in different parts as things unfold but I have so much to look forward to so I wanted to talk about it all here and now!

Thanks for popping by! Until Next Time

Adriana G.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “About The Blogger – A New Post Series!

  1. Firstly, those shoes are to die for. I really love that heeled oxford style. I’ve got a friend that does the whole ‘borrow this stack’ thing too. She likes to give me entire series at one time, and not trilogies either, proper 20 book series. I just drown in them!

    Ely @ Tea & Titles

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Lots of exciting things be happening! I see a lot of Dragons in Our Midst books in that pile! Sweetness! Congrats on graduating this year! And yay swing dancing! I used to swing dance. ^ ^ Best wishes in all of your endeavors!

    storitorigrace.blogspot.com

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Pingback: About The Blogger – Absolute Insanity – The Librarian Files

Leave a Reply? I love to talk! I'm a friendly gal, I promise!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s