A Very Merry Book Birthday

Cake

 

THE SOUND OF SILVER IS RELEASED TODAY YOU GUYS!!!! I CANNOT CONTAIN ALL THE EXCITEMENT!!!!

 

In celebration of the release of The Sound of Silver, I’m gonna post a book review. (Also if you missed my cover reveal for the third book in Rachelle Rea’s series you can find it here.)

 

The Sound of Silver

The stalwart saint and the redeemed rebel. One is fighting for faith, the other for honor…

After Dirk rescues Gwyneth from the Iconoclastic Fury, she discovers that faith is sometimes fragile—and hope is not as easy as it may seem. Gwyneth continues her quest to learn more about the love of God preached by Protestants she once distrusted.

Meanwhile, Dirk’s quest is to prevent his sullied name from staining hers. Will his choice to protect her prove the undoing of her first faltering steps toward a Father God? Once separated, will Dirk and Gwyneth’s searching hearts ever sing the same song?

 

 

I LOVED this book you guys! It was beautifully feels crushing. I also hated one of the characters so much…but I’ll get there in a second. I gotta make sure this all makes sense so one thing at a time.

So, I loved this book a lot! The feel of it was very very different compared to book one as there was a lot less action and this focused a lot on the emotional journeys of the wonderful characters Rachelle has crafted but even though there was a lot less action I was very pleased. (The romance novel loving side of me adored this book a lot for the reason that is ROMANCE ❤ )

Not only did I adore this book, but it absolutely destroyed my heart okay? The feels were definitely present in this book. As usual I also adore the characters. Dirk is kinda my favourite. I love him a lot. I also LOVE Gwyn she is the absolute best and therefore I love Dirk and Gwyn together…. and talking about these characters brings me to a new character…and *yells* I HATE HIS GUTS! *takes deep breath* *clears throat* Okay… Where was I?  Oh right. So, that character is named Anders and I have one word that described him. That word is: Ship-Wrecker.

*clears throat* Anyways. That aside this book was absolutely wonderful. The characters were amazingly beautiful (except Anders. Don’t like him. Nope Nope Nope) and let me just say the ending for this book was a terrible cliffhanger I wanted to cry. Let me just say book 3 has a lot to clear up now.

 

 

So! That’s my review! Hope you liked it!

 

Until Next Time!

Adriana G.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “A Very Merry Book Birthday

Leave a Reply? I love to talk! I'm a friendly gal, I promise!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s