Book Review || The Maze Runner

Hello readers!

So yesterday, I was looking at my lovely blogging calendar and I noticed that I forgot to do a book review on Monday!

So here it is, a review of The Maze Runner.

 

Sharethelove

 

Today I’m kind of gonna switch up how I’ll be writing my book review for today, just to try a different reviewing method here for reviewing… Just kinda figured that I might find a different way to review that I like better, we will see 😛images-6-2

 

If you ain’t scared, you ain’t human.

When Thomas wakes up in the lift, the only thing he can remember is his name. He’s surrounded by strangers—boys whose memories are also gone.

Nice to meet ya, shank. Welcome to the Glade.

Outside the towering stone walls that surround the Glade is a limitless, ever-changing maze. It’s the only way out—and no one’s ever made it through alive.

Everything is going to change.

Then a girl arrives. The first girl ever. And the message she delivers is terrifying.

Remember. Survive. Run.

So I love love love love loooooooved this book! (Thanks to Victoria Grace Howell for hosting the giveaway which landed me the novel on Kindle…and Scorch Trials which is the second book that I have already FINISHED reading.) It was great and real unique. The entire time I was sucked into this story and unable to return to the real world known as reality for hours on end! I have no idea how many times mum had to call me, on multiple occasions, before she got my attention… So yeah. Good, that. *whispers* Oh no…I’m doing it…

I loved the characters too! They were seriously all so great and fantastic and wonderful and yeahhhhh…. I will admit though that I found that I kept getting Alby and Newt confused for the first little bit. They just seemed so alike to start. Nearing the middle of the book I was finally getting it, haha. Besides that though, I really liked them a lot and Newt slowly rose to being one of my favourite characters in the novel for sure.*fictional crush levels rising*Thomas was, obviously, one of my favourites…*is slowly developing a fictional crush* and to be honest I really liked his character. I mean he was stubborn to a fault sometimes and almost at points seemed too determined but that all made sense. I really liked his character. As for Teresa, I really liked her character and wish we saw a bit more of her. Especially consider the fact that she was not only the only girl in this group (therefore different than everyone else for various reasons 😛 ) I mean we may or may not have more development that way but yet I’m not complaining either just pointing out that a little more ‘screen time’ and development would have been a nice little addition. I found Chuck’s character to be rather sweet and found him more as a pet to the others due to him being so young…but I still liked his character. Minho was pretty cool too, kinda annoying but still cool. Gally was just plain old frightening/intimidating and insane yet I really liked his character…is that bad? I mean he was cool! Cool but kinda insane…

I loved the whole setting and such and really the whole Glade and being surrounded by an unsolvable maze filled with deadly creatures. Kinda cool. I mean freaky and frustrating being in said situation but still cool!

I found the POV great and really well done and just really real. Despite being in Thrid Person POV we still got a deeper view into Thomas’s mind and I think it worked brilliantly! Proof that you don’t always need to use First Person POV to tell a story from the POV of a character. 😀

As for the slang…I usually hate made up slang in novels and I will admit that when I first started reading it I was a tad confused but soon caught on with how they used the said slang and such and to be honest this one was rather cool and I actually tolerated. But…

*Insert dramatic music here*

The one thing I wasn’t too sure about was that the slang word ‘shuck’ that the Glader’s often used resembled the F word rather closely. I don’t think it was a replacement for that judging by the way it was used but at points it did so that had me a tiny bit confused but besides that I had no issue with it.

So yeah, overall rating definitely 5 Stars!

gg66042870-2

 

 

Well, Until Next Time

Adriana Gabrielle

Advertisements

Leave a Reply? I love to talk! I'm a friendly gal, I promise!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s